Breathe Diagnostics

Breathe Diagnostics is a sleep medicine clinic located in Sherman Oaks, CA. Sleep clinics evaluate and treat disorders that disturb healthy sleep — most commonly obstructive sleep apnea, chronic insomnia, restless legs and narcolepsy. On this page you will find the clinic's contact details, the services it lists, what a sleep study involves, and answers to the questions people most often ask before booking.

Key facts about Breathe Diagnostics

  • Breathe Diagnostics is located at 4515 Van Nuys Blvd #202, Sherman Oaks, CA, 91403.
  • Phone: (888) 538-4663.
  • Services listed: Hypersomnia Treatment, Insomnia Treatment, Narcolepsy Treatment, Sleep Apnea Treatment, Parasomnia Treatment.

Contact

4515 Van Nuys Blvd #202
Sherman Oaks, CA 91403
Phone: (888) 538-4663
Breathe Diagnostics — Sherman Oaks, CA · View on Google Maps

Google rating — 3.2 / 5 (11 reviews)

Breathe Diagnostics — Google Maps photo

Rating and selection below come from the clinic's public Google Maps listing.

★★★★★

Eddy was my technician. He was positive, professional and patient. The facility was clean and my room was large and had a pleasant recliner which I barely used. The up to 10-business day turnaround time for the result seems long to me, however I don’t know the degree of work involved. I used my Apple Watch to also record my test night sleep. Eddy did provide some feedback that indicated that my test-night result generally fit the pattern reported by my watch app. Recommend.

— packcal packcal, Google review

★★★★★

I was nervous to go here considering all the bad reviews but I had waited over a year to get in at another place and this place took me immediately as soon as my insurance cleared. They called me literally on Valentine’s Day and said they had an opening so I wanted to go right away. When i got there that night they provided very clear instructions. The room was honestly like a little get away hotel stay. Eddy was the tech that was there to help me and set me up he was really friendly and welcoming and I felt very comfortable despite having all the wires on my head. I ended up also doing a day study so my next tech was Juan. He was nice too just more of a down to business kind of guy he seemed like he had a lot to do. I did not enjoy the naps and being woken up after only 30 minutes of slee

— Jasmine De Paz, Google review

★★★★★

DO NOT GO HERE! TERRIBLE sleep testing lab! The customer service was so BAD, the tech was RUDE and didn't listen to anything my boyfriend told her regarding his sleep issues and needs during the test. Extremely UNPROFESSIONAL. Very UNCOMFORTABLE BED and was NOT CLEAN. They don't care for their patients and their concerns. It is all about them making money, so you're just another number to them. My bf was so upset with selecting this sleep lab and now he has to deal with a huge bill! Unless you want to be dismissed, get RIPPED OFF, and treated unprofessionally, I would highly suggest you find another sleep lab if you're looking to get a sleep study done. Don't waste your time and definitely NOT your MONEY!

— Sara Johnson, Google review

★★★★★

I have had two sleep studys here. My techs name was Tony and he was as nice as he could be and very compassionate as I was very nervous. The room was clean. The bathroom was clean. It felt like a hotel. I brought my dvd player so I could fall asleep. I would use this company again.

— Terese Crow, Google review

★★★★★

By far one of the worst experiences! This is suppose to be a SLEEP STUDY!!! We arrived at 8:09 pm went in at 8:30 pm. I was told my husband could stay with me, that they would provide him with an air mattress or a recliner! When we asked the first lady "Iris" she said they didnt have either and pointed us to a chair in the of the room!! When the other lady comes by "Priscilla" I try to show her the message from their office stating my husband would be provided with an air mattress or recliner! She didn't let me finish when she rudely told me their air mattresses didn't work and the their phone service didn't know how the Lab works! I immediately assured her it was ok!! Than asked if could have a sheet to lay on the floor? Than around 9:30pm, "Iris" comes and gets me and takes me to what

— Rebe E., Google review

About Breathe Diagnostics

Breathe Diagnostics offers sleep diagnostics and treatment planning from its Sherman Oaks, CA location. Services range across hypersomnia treatment, insomnia treatment, narcolepsy treatment, sleep apnea treatment, parasomnia treatment, restless legs syndrome treatment, sleep-disordered breathing treatment, snoring treatment, cpap bipap therapy, home sleep test, sleep study, mslt sleep test, pediatric sleep medicine, sleep disorder diagnosis and sleep disorder treatment.

Like most sleep medicine centers, Breathe Diagnostics works with patients referred for sleep study evaluation — either an overnight in-lab polysomnogram or a home sleep test, depending on medical suitability. The clinic's team typically includes a sleep physician who interprets the data and technologists who run the recordings. Always confirm details such as current hours, referral requirements and insurance coverage directly with the clinic using the contact information on this page.

Services at Breathe Diagnostics

Breathe Diagnostics lists the following services:

  • Hypersomnia Treatment
  • Insomnia Treatment
  • Narcolepsy Treatment
  • Sleep Apnea Treatment
  • Parasomnia Treatment
  • Restless Legs Syndrome Treatment
  • Sleep-Disordered Breathing Treatment
  • Snoring Treatment
  • CPAP BiPAP Therapy
  • Home Sleep Test
  • Sleep Study
  • MSLT Sleep Test
  • Pediatric Sleep Medicine
  • Sleep Disorder Diagnosis
  • Sleep Disorder Treatment

Common services at sleep clinics include diagnostic sleep studies, CPAP titration (finding the right air pressure), follow-up therapy adjustments, and treatment planning for insomnia and other sleep disorders. If a service you need is not listed here, call the clinic and ask — the list above comes from the clinic's own published information and may not be complete.

What to expect at a sleep study appointment

For an in-lab study, you arrive in the evening and sleep in a private room while sensors record breathing, oxygen, heart rhythm and body movement. For a home sleep test, the clinic gives you a portable kit you use in your own bed. Neither test is painful. Results are usually compiled into a physician report within one to two weeks, and the clinic then discusses whether treatment — such as CPAP therapy or an oral appliance — is needed.

Preparation basics: avoid caffeine in the afternoon, skip lotions and hair products, bring comfortable sleepwear, and take your regular medications unless your doctor advises otherwise.

Patient reviews

No patient reviews have been published for Breathe Diagnostics yet. Reviews on this site come from verified visitors and appear only after moderation — if you have visited this clinic, you can submit yours below.

Frequently asked questions about Breathe Diagnostics

What does Breathe Diagnostics do?

Breathe Diagnostics is a sleep medicine clinic in Sherman Oaks, CA that evaluates and treats sleep disorders such as obstructive sleep apnea, chronic insomnia, restless legs syndrome and narcolepsy. Evaluation usually involves a sleep study, and treatment may include CPAP therapy, an oral appliance, or behavioral therapy depending on the diagnosis.

Do I need a referral to book a sleep study at Breathe Diagnostics?

Many insurance plans require a referral or prior authorization before covering a sleep study. Requirements vary by insurer and by clinic, so contact Breathe Diagnostics directly using the phone number on this page and ask what your plan needs.

How much does a sleep study cost at Breathe Diagnostics?

Sleep study costs vary widely with the type of test, your insurance plan and your deductible. Home sleep tests generally cost less than in-lab studies. Ask the clinic for an itemized estimate and check with your insurer about in-network rates before booking.

Does insurance cover sleep studies and CPAP treatment?

Most US insurers, including Medicare, cover sleep studies and CPAP therapy when they are medically necessary and properly documented. Coverage details — deductibles, co-pays and supply replacement schedules — differ by plan, so verify with your insurer and the clinic.

How long does it take to get sleep study results?

Typically one to two weeks. A sleep physician reviews the recorded data and writes a report, after which the clinic discusses the findings and any recommended treatment with you.

Can I do the sleep study at home?

Possibly. Home sleep apnea tests suit many adults with a high likelihood of obstructive sleep apnea and no major heart or lung conditions. If your symptoms are complex or the home test is negative despite strong symptoms, an in-lab study is usually the next step. The clinic can determine which option fits you.

What should I bring to my appointment at Breathe Diagnostics?

Comfortable sleepwear, your photo ID and insurance card, a list of current medications, and your own pillow if that helps you sleep. Avoid caffeine after midday and skip lotions or hair products, because sensors attach better to clean skin.

Write a review for Breathe Diagnostics

Reviews are moderated before publishing. Only your chosen display name is shown.

← All sleep clinics