Preferred Sleep Solutions
Preferred Sleep Solutions is a sleep medicine clinic located in Fullerton, CA. Sleep clinics evaluate and treat disorders that disturb healthy sleep — most commonly obstructive sleep apnea, chronic insomnia, restless legs and narcolepsy. On this page you will find the clinic's contact details, the services it lists, what a sleep study involves, and answers to the questions people most often ask before booking.
Key facts about Preferred Sleep Solutions
- Preferred Sleep Solutions is located at 100 Laguna Road, Suite 205, Fullerton, CA, 92835.
- Phone: (714) 525-6500.
- Services listed: Hypersomnia Treatment, Insomnia Treatment, Narcolepsy Treatment, Sleep Apnea Treatment, Restless Legs Syndrome Treatment.
Contact
100 Laguna Road, Suite 205Fullerton, CA 92835
Phone: (714) 525-6500
NPI: 1265869481 (verified US registry)
Google rating — 2.3 / 5 (16 reviews)
Rating and selection below come from the clinic's public Google Maps listing.
★★★★★
When i leave a review I keep it honest, im neutral to the past experiences ive read about and go in with an open mind. My experience aside from what others had wrote was excellent. My caretaker was Andros I hope im spelling that right I was theor 6/26/26 patient at 8pm. Andros was beyond expected. Cool down to earth person, helps make you feel more at home he was Knowledgeable and definitely patient as someone who tosses and turns in his sleep i know i can be a handful. He was polite and his attentiveness was definitely his best quality, as soon as I woke up and asked for help within seconds he'd be there. The facility was extremely well kept. The room to sleep in was nice and comfy. Only thing is the ac takes a while to kick on so youre stuck sweating a little if youre the first person t
— El Indio Nayarita, Google review
★★★★★
If there was a choice for zero stars, I would have given them that score. This was my third sleep test after being diagnosed with sleep apnea. This was the worst experience I’ve had. Do not use this facility. Unlike other facilities, the Fullerton facility did not provide an environment conducive to a comfortable sleep test. Specific issues: 1) the tech had no control of the room temperature. At 10:00 pm, the room temp was approximately 68 degrees and comfortable. However, the room temperature kept dropping until it was approximately 60. I told the tech I needed a blanket — 2 1/2 hours later he provided one. 2) As a 20 year user of a CPAP machine, I know that inclusion of humidity for CPAP is necessary to prevent my sinuses from becoming painfully dry. When I asked for a humidifier, t
— Dan Saine, Google review
★★★★★
So far, I think everyone at Preferred Sleep Solutions might be participating in their own sleep study—because nobody’s awake over there. My doctor sent over the referral last Tuesday morning. Since then, I’ve called three times to check on insurance approval. Every time, I’m told, “Maybe tomorrow.” Today is Wednesday. Now they’re saying maybe Friday. When I asked what the holdup was, I was told someone just needs to call my insurance. That’s it. Apparently, there are “a lot of patients in front of me.” I didn’t realize the waitlist was for someone to pick up the phone. I’m currently giving them 1 star—but I’m holding out hope. If I ever actually get my sleep study, I’ll be happy to update this review. Fingers crossed someone wakes up and makes that call.
— Amanda Batts, Google review
★★★★★
Beware of this Preferred Sleep Solutions! They don't ensure that you sleep enough to get good results. Also, something is fishy with the company. In my case, I normally go to sleep at 1:30am but the appt was scheduled for 8:00pm. They didn't mention I could come later and when I asked about it they said that that was my problem. I didn't really sleep at all during the test, then the technician (Anthony) watching me, came in the room at 5am and said it was over. Anthony even admitted that he couldn't test different machines because I didn't sleep, and said I would probably need to redo the test (at least Anthony was professional). He said he noticed me texting and reading throughout the night. Julie said because I didn't sleep enough they would just give me a fluctuating machine. Heather,
— Brenda Kapila, Google review
★★★★★
Booked an appt 3 months in advance. I proactively reached out for confirmations prior to my appointment. I received a confirmation call two days earlier. I asked specifically for reassurance because my appointment was for the night before Thanksgiving. Rebeka told me emphatically that the appointment was still on. I was relieved because I had to decline family holiday plans because I committed to my appointment. I show up at my appointed time and the building was dark and locked. No cars in the area. I called the number indicated - just the after hours message. I called again to their other locations to see if they were open. Again, only closed messages. Their website & paperwork heavily highlights that there is a $275 cancellation fee for a no show or short notification by the patient.
— K G, Google review
About Preferred Sleep Solutions
Preferred Sleep Solutions provides sleep medicine services for patients in Fullerton and the surrounding CA area. Services range across hypersomnia treatment, insomnia treatment, narcolepsy treatment, sleep apnea treatment, restless legs syndrome treatment, snoring treatment, home sleep test, sleep study, mslt sleep test, sleep disorder diagnosis, sleep disorder treatment, sleep medicine consultation, daytime sleepiness evaluation, home sleep testing and in-lab sleep testing…
Like most sleep medicine centers, Preferred Sleep Solutions works with patients referred for sleep study evaluation — either an overnight in-lab polysomnogram or a home sleep test, depending on medical suitability. The clinic's team typically includes a sleep physician who interprets the data and technologists who run the recordings. Always confirm details such as current hours, referral requirements and insurance coverage directly with the clinic using the contact information on this page.
Services at Preferred Sleep Solutions
Preferred Sleep Solutions lists the following services:
- Hypersomnia Treatment
- Insomnia Treatment
- Narcolepsy Treatment
- Sleep Apnea Treatment
- Restless Legs Syndrome Treatment
- Snoring Treatment
- Home Sleep Test
- Sleep Study
- MSLT Sleep Test
- Sleep Disorder Diagnosis
- Sleep Disorder Treatment
- Sleep Medicine Consultation
- Daytime Sleepiness Evaluation
- Home Sleep Testing
- In-Lab Sleep Testing (Polysomnography)
Common services at sleep clinics include diagnostic sleep studies, CPAP titration (finding the right air pressure), follow-up therapy adjustments, and treatment planning for insomnia and other sleep disorders. If a service you need is not listed here, call the clinic and ask — the list above comes from the clinic's own published information and may not be complete.
What to expect at a sleep study appointment
For an in-lab study, you arrive in the evening and sleep in a private room while sensors record breathing, oxygen, heart rhythm and body movement. For a home sleep test, the clinic gives you a portable kit you use in your own bed. Neither test is painful. Results are usually compiled into a physician report within one to two weeks, and the clinic then discusses whether treatment — such as CPAP therapy or an oral appliance — is needed.
Preparation basics: avoid caffeine in the afternoon, skip lotions and hair products, bring comfortable sleepwear, and take your regular medications unless your doctor advises otherwise.
Patient reviews
No patient reviews have been published for Preferred Sleep Solutions yet. Reviews on this site come from verified visitors and appear only after moderation — if you have visited this clinic, you can submit yours below.
Frequently asked questions about Preferred Sleep Solutions
What does Preferred Sleep Solutions do?
Preferred Sleep Solutions is a sleep medicine clinic in Fullerton, CA that evaluates and treats sleep disorders such as obstructive sleep apnea, chronic insomnia, restless legs syndrome and narcolepsy. Evaluation usually involves a sleep study, and treatment may include CPAP therapy, an oral appliance, or behavioral therapy depending on the diagnosis.
Do I need a referral to book a sleep study at Preferred Sleep Solutions?
Many insurance plans require a referral or prior authorization before covering a sleep study. Requirements vary by insurer and by clinic, so contact Preferred Sleep Solutions directly using the phone number on this page and ask what your plan needs.
How much does a sleep study cost at Preferred Sleep Solutions?
Sleep study costs vary widely with the type of test, your insurance plan and your deductible. Home sleep tests generally cost less than in-lab studies. Ask the clinic for an itemized estimate and check with your insurer about in-network rates before booking.
Does insurance cover sleep studies and CPAP treatment?
Most US insurers, including Medicare, cover sleep studies and CPAP therapy when they are medically necessary and properly documented. Coverage details — deductibles, co-pays and supply replacement schedules — differ by plan, so verify with your insurer and the clinic.
How long does it take to get sleep study results?
Typically one to two weeks. A sleep physician reviews the recorded data and writes a report, after which the clinic discusses the findings and any recommended treatment with you.
Can I do the sleep study at home?
Possibly. Home sleep apnea tests suit many adults with a high likelihood of obstructive sleep apnea and no major heart or lung conditions. If your symptoms are complex or the home test is negative despite strong symptoms, an in-lab study is usually the next step. The clinic can determine which option fits you.
What should I bring to my appointment at Preferred Sleep Solutions?
Comfortable sleepwear, your photo ID and insurance card, a list of current medications, and your own pillow if that helps you sleep. Avoid caffeine after midday and skip lotions or hair products, because sensors attach better to clean skin.