Healthy Sleep MD
Healthy Sleep MD is a sleep medicine clinic located in West Bloomfield, MI. Sleep clinics evaluate and treat disorders that disturb healthy sleep — most commonly obstructive sleep apnea, chronic insomnia, restless legs and narcolepsy. On this page you will find the clinic's contact details, the services it lists, what a sleep study involves, and answers to the questions people most often ask before booking.
Key facts about Healthy Sleep MD
- Healthy Sleep MD is located at 5777 W Maple Road, 185, West Bloomfield, MI, 48322.
- Phone: (248) 688-0088.
- Healthy Sleep MD is listed as aasm accredited.
- Services listed: Insomnia Treatment, Sleep Apnea Treatment, Home Sleep Test, Sleep Study, Sleep Medicine Consultation.
Contact
5777 W Maple Road, 185West Bloomfield, MI 48322
Phone: (248) 688-0088
NPI: 1346064490 (verified US registry)
Google rating — 5 / 5 (13 reviews)
Rating and selection below come from the clinic's public Google Maps listing.
★★★★★
Dr. Kado is an amazing doctor. She takes truly cares about her patients.
— Chandra Westergard, Google review
★★★★★
Dr. Kado is such a pleasure to work with. She’s an attentive listener and takes a detailed history. She is compassionate and you can tell she loves her field. I wouldn’t hesitate to refer any friends/family to her office.
— Joan G, Google review
★★★★★
Dr. Kado is incredibly caring, knowledgeable, and thorough. She takes the time to listen, explains everything clearly, and truly puts patients at ease. Her new sleep clinic is welcoming and professional—just like her care. If you’re struggling with sleep issues, I can’t recommend Dr. Kado highly enough. You’ll be in the hands of a physician who genuinely cares and has the expertise to make a real difference.
— sikawat thanaviratananich, Google review
★★★★★
I cannot speak highly enough of Dr. kado. She is not only incredibly knowledgeable and thorough but also has a calm and compassionate demeanor that immediately puts you at ease.If you're looking for a physician who is skilled, attentive, and truly dedicated to their patients, I wholeheartedly recommend Dr. Jenna.
— Sonia Malik, Google review
★★★★★
Dr. Kado was caring and attentive to my sleep needs. I'm incredibly happy with the service I received and will be referring anyone I know to come see her if they have any sleep related concerns. Convenient location in West Bloomfield. Highly recommend!
— Melanie Mihlstin, Google review
About Healthy Sleep MD
Patients in West Bloomfield, MI turn to Healthy Sleep MD for sleep testing and follow-up care. Available services include insomnia treatment, sleep apnea treatment, home sleep test, sleep study, sleep medicine consultation, home sleep testing and in-lab sleep testing (polysomnography). It is accredited by the American Academy of Sleep Medicine. Appointments can be arranged by calling (248) 688-0088.
Like most sleep medicine centers, Healthy Sleep MD works with patients referred for sleep study evaluation — either an overnight in-lab polysomnogram or a home sleep test, depending on medical suitability. The clinic's team typically includes a sleep physician who interprets the data and technologists who run the recordings. Always confirm details such as current hours, referral requirements and insurance coverage directly with the clinic using the contact information on this page.
Services at Healthy Sleep MD
Healthy Sleep MD lists the following services:
- Insomnia Treatment
- Sleep Apnea Treatment
- Home Sleep Test
- Sleep Study
- Sleep Medicine Consultation
- Home Sleep Testing
- In-Lab Sleep Testing (Polysomnography)
Common services at sleep clinics include diagnostic sleep studies, CPAP titration (finding the right air pressure), follow-up therapy adjustments, and treatment planning for insomnia and other sleep disorders. If a service you need is not listed here, call the clinic and ask — the list above comes from the clinic's own published information and may not be complete.
What to expect at a sleep study appointment
For an in-lab study, you arrive in the evening and sleep in a private room while sensors record breathing, oxygen, heart rhythm and body movement. For a home sleep test, the clinic gives you a portable kit you use in your own bed. Neither test is painful. Results are usually compiled into a physician report within one to two weeks, and the clinic then discusses whether treatment — such as CPAP therapy or an oral appliance — is needed.
Preparation basics: avoid caffeine in the afternoon, skip lotions and hair products, bring comfortable sleepwear, and take your regular medications unless your doctor advises otherwise.
Patient reviews
No patient reviews have been published for Healthy Sleep MD yet. Reviews on this site come from verified visitors and appear only after moderation — if you have visited this clinic, you can submit yours below.
Frequently asked questions about Healthy Sleep MD
What does Healthy Sleep MD do?
Healthy Sleep MD is a sleep medicine clinic in West Bloomfield, MI that evaluates and treats sleep disorders such as obstructive sleep apnea, chronic insomnia, restless legs syndrome and narcolepsy. Evaluation usually involves a sleep study, and treatment may include CPAP therapy, an oral appliance, or behavioral therapy depending on the diagnosis.
Do I need a referral to book a sleep study at Healthy Sleep MD?
Many insurance plans require a referral or prior authorization before covering a sleep study. Requirements vary by insurer and by clinic, so contact Healthy Sleep MD directly using the phone number on this page and ask what your plan needs.
How much does a sleep study cost at Healthy Sleep MD?
Sleep study costs vary widely with the type of test, your insurance plan and your deductible. Home sleep tests generally cost less than in-lab studies. Ask the clinic for an itemized estimate and check with your insurer about in-network rates before booking.
Does insurance cover sleep studies and CPAP treatment?
Most US insurers, including Medicare, cover sleep studies and CPAP therapy when they are medically necessary and properly documented. Coverage details — deductibles, co-pays and supply replacement schedules — differ by plan, so verify with your insurer and the clinic.
How long does it take to get sleep study results?
Typically one to two weeks. A sleep physician reviews the recorded data and writes a report, after which the clinic discusses the findings and any recommended treatment with you.
Can I do the sleep study at home?
Possibly. Home sleep apnea tests suit many adults with a high likelihood of obstructive sleep apnea and no major heart or lung conditions. If your symptoms are complex or the home test is negative despite strong symptoms, an in-lab study is usually the next step. The clinic can determine which option fits you.
What should I bring to my appointment at Healthy Sleep MD?
Comfortable sleepwear, your photo ID and insurance card, a list of current medications, and your own pillow if that helps you sleep. Avoid caffeine after midday and skip lotions or hair products, because sensors attach better to clean skin.