CCHC Sleep Lab
CCHC Sleep Lab is a sleep medicine clinic located in New Bern, NC. Sleep clinics evaluate and treat disorders that disturb healthy sleep — most commonly obstructive sleep apnea, chronic insomnia, restless legs and narcolepsy. On this page you will find the clinic's contact details, the services it lists, what a sleep study involves, and answers to the questions people most often ask before booking.
Key facts about CCHC Sleep Lab
- CCHC Sleep Lab is located at 1020 Medical Park Avenue, New Bern, NC, 28562.
- Phone: (252) 634-2240.
- CCHC Sleep Lab is listed as aasm accredited.
- Services listed: Insomnia Treatment, Sleep Apnea Treatment, Home Sleep Test, Sleep Study, Sleep Medicine Consultation.
Google rating — 4.6 / 5 (10 reviews)
Rating and selection below come from the clinic's public Google Maps listing.
★★★★★
Linda was the first person who to me demonstrated care. She found me many canceled appointments. Fitting me in on an adequate spot. The location and inside of the facility were clean and welcoming. Grayson was the best. Made what I thought would feel uncomfortable and weird, the total opposite. Explained everything clearly. Listened to my questions. Answered all my questions.Always asked if I needed anything. From the beginning to the end of my sleep study. Thank you Grayson.👏🏼
— Lisett Colon, Google review
★★★★★
Linda the receptionist, and Megan, the sleep tech were absolutely amazing. Linda worked with me on scheduling and got me in much sooner by using the cancelation list. Megan was so nice and explained everything perfectly. Her smile and kindness really made it a welcoming environment! 10/10 recommend CCHC sleep lab, and my night on the CPAP was the best night of sleep I have ever had!
— christian corbitt, Google review
★★★★★
I've had 2 sleep studies done and for both, I didn't know what to expect. But both times were very pleasant and very comfortable. I am well pleased with the care I received from my care givers Jay and Derrick. I will never forget them...wonderful people!
— Mioshi Midgette, Google review
★★★★★
Horrible! Their neglect could have killed my father. They were so neglectful they lost my father's oxygen tube for several minutes (he can't be without it at all). They almost dumped him face first onto the bathroom floor. If you care about your life or the lives of your loved ones don't go here.
— Kathy Gilbert, Google review
★★★★★
Had sleep study done. Grayson was fantastic. Very attentive.
— Larry Zim, Google review
About CCHC Sleep Lab
CCHC Sleep Lab offers sleep diagnostics and treatment planning from its New Bern, NC location. The practice offers insomnia treatment, sleep apnea treatment, home sleep test, sleep study, sleep medicine consultation, home sleep testing and in-lab sleep testing (polysomnography), among other services. AASM accreditation is on file for this location. To book an evaluation, call (252) 634-2240.
Like most sleep medicine centers, CCHC Sleep Lab works with patients referred for sleep study evaluation — either an overnight in-lab polysomnogram or a home sleep test, depending on medical suitability. The clinic's team typically includes a sleep physician who interprets the data and technologists who run the recordings. Always confirm details such as current hours, referral requirements and insurance coverage directly with the clinic using the contact information on this page.
Services at CCHC Sleep Lab
CCHC Sleep Lab lists the following services:
- Insomnia Treatment
- Sleep Apnea Treatment
- Home Sleep Test
- Sleep Study
- Sleep Medicine Consultation
- Home Sleep Testing
- In-Lab Sleep Testing (Polysomnography)
Common services at sleep clinics include diagnostic sleep studies, CPAP titration (finding the right air pressure), follow-up therapy adjustments, and treatment planning for insomnia and other sleep disorders. If a service you need is not listed here, call the clinic and ask — the list above comes from the clinic's own published information and may not be complete.
What to expect at a sleep study appointment
For an in-lab study, you arrive in the evening and sleep in a private room while sensors record breathing, oxygen, heart rhythm and body movement. For a home sleep test, the clinic gives you a portable kit you use in your own bed. Neither test is painful. Results are usually compiled into a physician report within one to two weeks, and the clinic then discusses whether treatment — such as CPAP therapy or an oral appliance — is needed.
Preparation basics: avoid caffeine in the afternoon, skip lotions and hair products, bring comfortable sleepwear, and take your regular medications unless your doctor advises otherwise.
Patient reviews
No patient reviews have been published for CCHC Sleep Lab yet. Reviews on this site come from verified visitors and appear only after moderation — if you have visited this clinic, you can submit yours below.
Frequently asked questions about CCHC Sleep Lab
What does CCHC Sleep Lab do?
CCHC Sleep Lab is a sleep medicine clinic in New Bern, NC that evaluates and treats sleep disorders such as obstructive sleep apnea, chronic insomnia, restless legs syndrome and narcolepsy. Evaluation usually involves a sleep study, and treatment may include CPAP therapy, an oral appliance, or behavioral therapy depending on the diagnosis.
Do I need a referral to book a sleep study at CCHC Sleep Lab?
Many insurance plans require a referral or prior authorization before covering a sleep study. Requirements vary by insurer and by clinic, so contact CCHC Sleep Lab directly using the phone number on this page and ask what your plan needs.
How much does a sleep study cost at CCHC Sleep Lab?
Sleep study costs vary widely with the type of test, your insurance plan and your deductible. Home sleep tests generally cost less than in-lab studies. Ask the clinic for an itemized estimate and check with your insurer about in-network rates before booking.
Does insurance cover sleep studies and CPAP treatment?
Most US insurers, including Medicare, cover sleep studies and CPAP therapy when they are medically necessary and properly documented. Coverage details — deductibles, co-pays and supply replacement schedules — differ by plan, so verify with your insurer and the clinic.
How long does it take to get sleep study results?
Typically one to two weeks. A sleep physician reviews the recorded data and writes a report, after which the clinic discusses the findings and any recommended treatment with you.
Can I do the sleep study at home?
Possibly. Home sleep apnea tests suit many adults with a high likelihood of obstructive sleep apnea and no major heart or lung conditions. If your symptoms are complex or the home test is negative despite strong symptoms, an in-lab study is usually the next step. The clinic can determine which option fits you.
What should I bring to my appointment at CCHC Sleep Lab?
Comfortable sleepwear, your photo ID and insurance card, a list of current medications, and your own pillow if that helps you sleep. Avoid caffeine after midday and skip lotions or hair products, because sensors attach better to clean skin.