Advanced Urgent Care
Advanced Urgent Care is a sleep medicine clinic located in Chicago, IL. Sleep clinics evaluate and treat disorders that disturb healthy sleep — most commonly obstructive sleep apnea, chronic insomnia, restless legs and narcolepsy. On this page you will find the clinic's contact details, the services it lists, what a sleep study involves, and answers to the questions people most often ask before booking.
Key facts about Advanced Urgent Care
- Advanced Urgent Care is located at 5907 W 63rd St, Chicago, IL, 60638.
- Phone: (773) 585-4032.
- Services listed: Hypersomnia Treatment, Sleep Apnea Treatment, Snoring Treatment, Sleep Disorder Diagnosis, Sleep Study.
Google rating — 3.8 / 5 (165 reviews)
Rating and selection below come from the clinic's public Google Maps listing.
★★★★★
Dr. Alzien is extremely thorough. He explores every aspect of your sickness and proceeds accordingly. He does more than the hospitals do. I left the ER still feeling the same way when I went in, but with him I felt much better leaving. He refers you to specialists if need be and follows up with him afterwards. I love that doctors office. I highly recommend!!
— Dino, Google review
★★★★★
I came in with an ear infection the pain, pressure I've felt was unbearable but Doctor Alzein made the swelling pain go away in matter of minutes. The staff here are great Very professional .
— Manuel Carrillo, Google review
★★★★★
They have been good to me every time I go visit. I only get sick once a year, around Thanksgiving. I’m not sure how I always get strep, bronchitis or Covid at this same time each year. But I stop by and I’m feeling much better after. Very helpful. Great experiences
— Rafi, Google review
★★★★★
My family has always had an outstanding experience at Advanced Urgent Care Clinic! From the moment we walk in until we leave, we are consistently impressed by the friendly and welcoming staff. The clinic is clean and comfortable, and the minimal wait time is a huge plus. The doctors are incredibly knowledgeable and always take the time to listen to our concerns. They answer all our questions thoroughly and explain everything clearly. We always feel confident in their care and truly appreciate their professionalism. If you're looking for a high-quality healthcare provider with excellent bedside manners, I highly recommend Advanced Urgent Care Clinic. You can expect top-notch service and a positive experience from start to finish!
— Sam Jedd, Google review
★★★★★
My experience was so good, the staff was welcoming ang I got seen pretty fast. Dr Alzein was so friendly and caring for my pain to go away made me felt that as his patient he cared for my wellbeing. I would totally recommend coming.
— Melina Garcia, Google review
About Advanced Urgent Care
Patients in Chicago, IL turn to Advanced Urgent Care for sleep testing and follow-up care. Care options cover hypersomnia treatment, sleep apnea treatment, snoring treatment, sleep disorder diagnosis, sleep study, sleep disorders diagnosis and sleep studies. To book an evaluation, call (773) 585-4032.
Like most sleep medicine centers, Advanced Urgent Care works with patients referred for sleep study evaluation — either an overnight in-lab polysomnogram or a home sleep test, depending on medical suitability. The clinic's team typically includes a sleep physician who interprets the data and technologists who run the recordings. Always confirm details such as current hours, referral requirements and insurance coverage directly with the clinic using the contact information on this page.
Services at Advanced Urgent Care
Advanced Urgent Care lists the following services:
- Hypersomnia Treatment
- Sleep Apnea Treatment
- Snoring Treatment
- Sleep Disorder Diagnosis
- Sleep Study
- Sleep Disorders Diagnosis
- Sleep Studies
Common services at sleep clinics include diagnostic sleep studies, CPAP titration (finding the right air pressure), follow-up therapy adjustments, and treatment planning for insomnia and other sleep disorders. If a service you need is not listed here, call the clinic and ask — the list above comes from the clinic's own published information and may not be complete.
What to expect at a sleep study appointment
For an in-lab study, you arrive in the evening and sleep in a private room while sensors record breathing, oxygen, heart rhythm and body movement. For a home sleep test, the clinic gives you a portable kit you use in your own bed. Neither test is painful. Results are usually compiled into a physician report within one to two weeks, and the clinic then discusses whether treatment — such as CPAP therapy or an oral appliance — is needed.
Preparation basics: avoid caffeine in the afternoon, skip lotions and hair products, bring comfortable sleepwear, and take your regular medications unless your doctor advises otherwise.
Patient reviews
No patient reviews have been published for Advanced Urgent Care yet. Reviews on this site come from verified visitors and appear only after moderation — if you have visited this clinic, you can submit yours below.
Frequently asked questions about Advanced Urgent Care
What does Advanced Urgent Care do?
Advanced Urgent Care is a sleep medicine clinic in Chicago, IL that evaluates and treats sleep disorders such as obstructive sleep apnea, chronic insomnia, restless legs syndrome and narcolepsy. Evaluation usually involves a sleep study, and treatment may include CPAP therapy, an oral appliance, or behavioral therapy depending on the diagnosis.
Do I need a referral to book a sleep study at Advanced Urgent Care?
Many insurance plans require a referral or prior authorization before covering a sleep study. Requirements vary by insurer and by clinic, so contact Advanced Urgent Care directly using the phone number on this page and ask what your plan needs.
How much does a sleep study cost at Advanced Urgent Care?
Sleep study costs vary widely with the type of test, your insurance plan and your deductible. Home sleep tests generally cost less than in-lab studies. Ask the clinic for an itemized estimate and check with your insurer about in-network rates before booking.
Does insurance cover sleep studies and CPAP treatment?
Most US insurers, including Medicare, cover sleep studies and CPAP therapy when they are medically necessary and properly documented. Coverage details — deductibles, co-pays and supply replacement schedules — differ by plan, so verify with your insurer and the clinic.
How long does it take to get sleep study results?
Typically one to two weeks. A sleep physician reviews the recorded data and writes a report, after which the clinic discusses the findings and any recommended treatment with you.
Can I do the sleep study at home?
Possibly. Home sleep apnea tests suit many adults with a high likelihood of obstructive sleep apnea and no major heart or lung conditions. If your symptoms are complex or the home test is negative despite strong symptoms, an in-lab study is usually the next step. The clinic can determine which option fits you.
What should I bring to my appointment at Advanced Urgent Care?
Comfortable sleepwear, your photo ID and insurance card, a list of current medications, and your own pillow if that helps you sleep. Avoid caffeine after midday and skip lotions or hair products, because sensors attach better to clean skin.