Sleep Better South Carolina
Sleep Better South Carolina is a sleep medicine clinic located in Charleston, SC. Sleep clinics evaluate and treat disorders that disturb healthy sleep — most commonly obstructive sleep apnea, chronic insomnia, restless legs and narcolepsy. On this page you will find the clinic's contact details, the services it lists, what a sleep study involves, and answers to the questions people most often ask before booking.
Key facts about Sleep Better South Carolina
- Sleep Better South Carolina is located at 1022 Physicians Drive #B, Charleston, SC, 29414.
- Phone: (843) 494-5004.
- Services listed: Sleep Apnea Treatment, Sleep-Related Movement Disorder Treatment, Snoring Treatment, Dental Sleep Medicine, Oral Appliance Therapy.
Google rating — 4.9 / 5 (23 reviews)
Rating and selection below come from the clinic's public Google Maps listing.
★★★★★
I had an absolutely incredible experience speaking with Terry from Sleep Better South Carolina. She spent over an hour on the phone with me, patiently explaining everything about sleep apnea treatment options and truly taking the time to understand my mom’s situation. What stood out the most is that even after realizing that we might not end up using their services, she continued to help without hesitation. Terrie went above and beyond—she even helped us review a clinic in Bulgaria to make sure they were using a comparable device. That level of care, honesty, and dedication is extremely rare. At no point did I feel rushed or pressured. Instead, I felt genuinely supported and guided by someone who truly cares about helping people improve their health and quality of life. If this is the
— Maggie Drazheva, Google review
★★★★★
I was never treated here, but spoke with someone on the phone who was so helpful for helping direct me on sleep related care. Turns out what I needed was not relevant to their business, but she pointed me in the right direction and was patient and thorough in making sure all of my questions we answered. Such an impressive experience and they seem to really care about helping people. I clearly wasn't going to become a client at the time, but she was in no rush to get me off the phone. Can't recommend enough!
— Ross Gardner, Google review
★★★★★
I’ve had my appliance for a week now. My experience has been unbelievable. Not only am I not snoring but I’m breathing better, feeling more rested and my husband is sleeping too. I’m no longer having daily issues with my sinus and my acid reflux has calmed down. I love the positive results I have received in such a short period of time. I have already recommended the appliance to others. Thank you so much to Dr. Blalock and staff.
— Lisa Alvarez, Google review
★★★★★
The staff at this facility are some of the kindest and most professional Folks we have ever met. They are prompt, professional and go above and beyond to make your visit delightful. I will recommend them to Anyone who needs help with their sleep Apnea. My device has given me some great sleep since I have received it. 5 stars!!! ⭐️ ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
— Dan G, Google review
★★★★★
Sleep Better South Carolina certainly deserves 5 stars for helping me with my snoring/sleep apnea problem. The process included diagnosing my condition, identifying the options for remedying, determining the best option for me and finally explaining in great detail how to use and care for my device. All was done by highly trained professionals. Everyone I met was so courteous and I really liked the fact that all my concerns were addressed/solved. I’ve been snore free for over a month now! Thank You from Me (and my Wife).Great Job!
— Ron Altman, Google review
About Sleep Better South Carolina
Patients in Charleston, SC turn to Sleep Better South Carolina for sleep testing and follow-up care. Services range across sleep apnea treatment, sleep-related movement disorder treatment, snoring treatment, dental sleep medicine, oral appliance therapy, sleep disorder treatment, sleep medicine consultation and sleep disorders therapy. Appointments can be arranged by calling (843) 494-5004.
Like most sleep medicine centers, Sleep Better South Carolina works with patients referred for sleep study evaluation — either an overnight in-lab polysomnogram or a home sleep test, depending on medical suitability. The clinic's team typically includes a sleep physician who interprets the data and technologists who run the recordings. Always confirm details such as current hours, referral requirements and insurance coverage directly with the clinic using the contact information on this page.
Services at Sleep Better South Carolina
Sleep Better South Carolina lists the following services:
- Sleep Apnea Treatment
- Sleep-Related Movement Disorder Treatment
- Snoring Treatment
- Dental Sleep Medicine
- Oral Appliance Therapy
- Sleep Disorder Treatment
- Sleep Medicine Consultation
- Sleep Disorders Therapy
Common services at sleep clinics include diagnostic sleep studies, CPAP titration (finding the right air pressure), follow-up therapy adjustments, and treatment planning for insomnia and other sleep disorders. If a service you need is not listed here, call the clinic and ask — the list above comes from the clinic's own published information and may not be complete.
What to expect at a sleep study appointment
For an in-lab study, you arrive in the evening and sleep in a private room while sensors record breathing, oxygen, heart rhythm and body movement. For a home sleep test, the clinic gives you a portable kit you use in your own bed. Neither test is painful. Results are usually compiled into a physician report within one to two weeks, and the clinic then discusses whether treatment — such as CPAP therapy or an oral appliance — is needed.
Preparation basics: avoid caffeine in the afternoon, skip lotions and hair products, bring comfortable sleepwear, and take your regular medications unless your doctor advises otherwise.
Patient reviews
No patient reviews have been published for Sleep Better South Carolina yet. Reviews on this site come from verified visitors and appear only after moderation — if you have visited this clinic, you can submit yours below.
Frequently asked questions about Sleep Better South Carolina
What does Sleep Better South Carolina do?
Sleep Better South Carolina is a sleep medicine clinic in Charleston, SC that evaluates and treats sleep disorders such as obstructive sleep apnea, chronic insomnia, restless legs syndrome and narcolepsy. Evaluation usually involves a sleep study, and treatment may include CPAP therapy, an oral appliance, or behavioral therapy depending on the diagnosis.
Do I need a referral to book a sleep study at Sleep Better South Carolina?
Many insurance plans require a referral or prior authorization before covering a sleep study. Requirements vary by insurer and by clinic, so contact Sleep Better South Carolina directly using the phone number on this page and ask what your plan needs.
How much does a sleep study cost at Sleep Better South Carolina?
Sleep study costs vary widely with the type of test, your insurance plan and your deductible. Home sleep tests generally cost less than in-lab studies. Ask the clinic for an itemized estimate and check with your insurer about in-network rates before booking.
Does insurance cover sleep studies and CPAP treatment?
Most US insurers, including Medicare, cover sleep studies and CPAP therapy when they are medically necessary and properly documented. Coverage details — deductibles, co-pays and supply replacement schedules — differ by plan, so verify with your insurer and the clinic.
How long does it take to get sleep study results?
Typically one to two weeks. A sleep physician reviews the recorded data and writes a report, after which the clinic discusses the findings and any recommended treatment with you.
Can I do the sleep study at home?
Possibly. Home sleep apnea tests suit many adults with a high likelihood of obstructive sleep apnea and no major heart or lung conditions. If your symptoms are complex or the home test is negative despite strong symptoms, an in-lab study is usually the next step. The clinic can determine which option fits you.
What should I bring to my appointment at Sleep Better South Carolina?
Comfortable sleepwear, your photo ID and insurance card, a list of current medications, and your own pillow if that helps you sleep. Avoid caffeine after midday and skip lotions or hair products, because sensors attach better to clean skin.