Penn Sleep Centers at Malvern

Penn Sleep Centers at Malvern is a sleep medicine clinic located in Malvern, PA. Sleep clinics evaluate and treat disorders that disturb healthy sleep — most commonly obstructive sleep apnea, chronic insomnia, restless legs and narcolepsy. On this page you will find the clinic's contact details, the services it lists, what a sleep study involves, and answers to the questions people most often ask before booking.

Key facts about Penn Sleep Centers at Malvern

  • Penn Sleep Centers at Malvern is located at 12 E. Swedesford Road Suite 100, Malvern, PA, 19355.
  • Phone: (215) 349-8773.
  • Penn Sleep Centers at Malvern is listed as aasm accredited.
  • Services listed: Insomnia Treatment, Sleep Apnea Treatment, Home Sleep Test, Sleep Study, Sleep Medicine Consultation.

Contact

12 E. Swedesford Road Suite 100
Malvern, PA 19355
Phone: (215) 349-8773
Penn Sleep Centers at Malvern — Malvern, PA · View on Google Maps

About Penn Sleep Centers at Malvern

Penn Sleep Centers at Malvern is a sleep care practice serving the Malvern, PA community. The practice offers insomnia treatment, sleep apnea treatment, home sleep test, sleep study, sleep medicine consultation, home sleep testing and in-lab sleep testing (polysomnography), among other services. It is accredited by the American Academy of Sleep Medicine. Appointments can be arranged by calling (215) 349-8773.

Like most sleep medicine centers, Penn Sleep Centers at Malvern works with patients referred for sleep study evaluation — either an overnight in-lab polysomnogram or a home sleep test, depending on medical suitability. The clinic's team typically includes a sleep physician who interprets the data and technologists who run the recordings. Always confirm details such as current hours, referral requirements and insurance coverage directly with the clinic using the contact information on this page.

Services at Penn Sleep Centers at Malvern

Penn Sleep Centers at Malvern lists the following services:

  • Insomnia Treatment
  • Sleep Apnea Treatment
  • Home Sleep Test
  • Sleep Study
  • Sleep Medicine Consultation
  • Home Sleep Testing
  • In-Lab Sleep Testing (Polysomnography)

Common services at sleep clinics include diagnostic sleep studies, CPAP titration (finding the right air pressure), follow-up therapy adjustments, and treatment planning for insomnia and other sleep disorders. If a service you need is not listed here, call the clinic and ask — the list above comes from the clinic's own published information and may not be complete.

What to expect at a sleep study appointment

For an in-lab study, you arrive in the evening and sleep in a private room while sensors record breathing, oxygen, heart rhythm and body movement. For a home sleep test, the clinic gives you a portable kit you use in your own bed. Neither test is painful. Results are usually compiled into a physician report within one to two weeks, and the clinic then discusses whether treatment — such as CPAP therapy or an oral appliance — is needed.

Preparation basics: avoid caffeine in the afternoon, skip lotions and hair products, bring comfortable sleepwear, and take your regular medications unless your doctor advises otherwise.

Patient reviews

No patient reviews have been published for Penn Sleep Centers at Malvern yet. Reviews on this site come from verified visitors and appear only after moderation — if you have visited this clinic, you can submit yours below.

Frequently asked questions about Penn Sleep Centers at Malvern

What does Penn Sleep Centers at Malvern do?

Penn Sleep Centers at Malvern is a sleep medicine clinic in Malvern, PA that evaluates and treats sleep disorders such as obstructive sleep apnea, chronic insomnia, restless legs syndrome and narcolepsy. Evaluation usually involves a sleep study, and treatment may include CPAP therapy, an oral appliance, or behavioral therapy depending on the diagnosis.

Do I need a referral to book a sleep study at Penn Sleep Centers at Malvern?

Many insurance plans require a referral or prior authorization before covering a sleep study. Requirements vary by insurer and by clinic, so contact Penn Sleep Centers at Malvern directly using the phone number on this page and ask what your plan needs.

How much does a sleep study cost at Penn Sleep Centers at Malvern?

Sleep study costs vary widely with the type of test, your insurance plan and your deductible. Home sleep tests generally cost less than in-lab studies. Ask the clinic for an itemized estimate and check with your insurer about in-network rates before booking.

Does insurance cover sleep studies and CPAP treatment?

Most US insurers, including Medicare, cover sleep studies and CPAP therapy when they are medically necessary and properly documented. Coverage details — deductibles, co-pays and supply replacement schedules — differ by plan, so verify with your insurer and the clinic.

How long does it take to get sleep study results?

Typically one to two weeks. A sleep physician reviews the recorded data and writes a report, after which the clinic discusses the findings and any recommended treatment with you.

Can I do the sleep study at home?

Possibly. Home sleep apnea tests suit many adults with a high likelihood of obstructive sleep apnea and no major heart or lung conditions. If your symptoms are complex or the home test is negative despite strong symptoms, an in-lab study is usually the next step. The clinic can determine which option fits you.

What should I bring to my appointment at Penn Sleep Centers at Malvern?

Comfortable sleepwear, your photo ID and insurance card, a list of current medications, and your own pillow if that helps you sleep. Avoid caffeine after midday and skip lotions or hair products, because sensors attach better to clean skin.

Write a review for Penn Sleep Centers at Malvern

Reviews are moderated before publishing. Only your chosen display name is shown.

← All sleep clinics