Monroe County Hospital Sleep Lab

Monroe County Hospital Sleep Lab is a sleep medicine clinic located in Monroeville, AL. Sleep clinics evaluate and treat disorders that disturb healthy sleep — most commonly obstructive sleep apnea, chronic insomnia, restless legs and narcolepsy. On this page you will find the clinic's contact details, the services it lists, what a sleep study involves, and answers to the questions people most often ask before booking.

Key facts about Monroe County Hospital Sleep Lab

  • Monroe County Hospital Sleep Lab is located at 2016 South Alabama Avenue, Monroeville, Alabama 36460, Monroeville, AL, 36460.
  • Phone: (251) 575-3111; (877) 232-2717.
  • Monroe County Hospital Sleep Lab is listed as aasm accredited.
  • Services listed: Insomnia Treatment, Sleep Apnea Treatment, Home Sleep Test, Sleep Study, Sleep Medicine Consultation.

Contact

2016 South Alabama Avenue, Monroeville, Alabama 36460
Monroeville, AL 36460
Phone: (251) 575-3111; (877) 232-2717
Monroe County Hospital Sleep Lab — Monroeville, AL · View on Google Maps

Google rating — 2.6 / 5 (48 reviews)

Monroe County Hospital — Google Maps photo

Rating and selection below come from the clinic's public Google Maps listing.

★★★★★

I have to come here and give credit where it is due. I had to go to the hospital last night also in April and those 2 experiences were possibly the best ones that I had In the e.r. Nurse Michelle was great and Nurse Rebecca was absolutely awesome and most of all Dr. Broughton, is the best all around!!!!!!!

— Tonja Sims, Google review

★★★★★

Receptionist-wonderful, intake nurse-great , back of the ER=Horrible. I got to the back in record time and was asked for a urine sample, in which I obliged promptly. I handed the nurse my urine sample and was told to go into room 9. I went into the room which was clean and cold. There were NO blankets on the bed and no one gave me a call button. I had already explained to the nurse that I was diagnosed with a auto-immune disease which should have clicked in her brain that the room is cold and perhaps I should walk the patient into the room and give her a call button and check to see if she needs a blanket. No professionalism, I sat in that room freezing for over an hour, no one came to check on me at all. At that point, I left because I can suffer at home with people who have common decenc

— T Sandsim, Google review

★★★★★

Run incompetence is far less than I would like to say left IV in me sent me home didn’t see dr no test results and than wanted me to sign in again to get IV pulled out gotta charge my insurance for their incompetence nah hospital administrator can pull it out tomm

— Eve Pearson, Google review

★★★★★

Very professional and courteous. Had a colonoscopy,thank you so much. Chris gales,on3/25/26

— Chris Gales, Google review

★★★★★

All I have to say is I have been misdiagnosed on 3 separate occasions for 3 different reasons that I went there. Needless to say I have contacted a lawyer and I am pursuing a malpractice lawsuit against the entire staff. The best thing about my case is after they said nothing was wrong, I immediately went the next day to an Emergency room in mobile and got a correct diagnosis. Another time I went to DR. Rutledge an orthopedic doctor in mobileon June 1st ,a full month after i went to Monroeville ER my to have my toe x-ray on May 9th 2021, now I have plates and screws in both feet, I told them I broke it and they said that it wasn't broken. I was smart enough to take pictures on my phone of my toe. I went to my NP the next day and had her look at it and I said it was broken and could I get s

— Ashley Keen, Google review

About Monroe County Hospital Sleep Lab

Based in Monroeville, AL, Monroe County Hospital Sleep Lab evaluates and treats a range of sleep disorders. Care options cover insomnia treatment, sleep apnea treatment, home sleep test, sleep study, sleep medicine consultation, home sleep testing and in-lab sleep testing (polysomnography). AASM accreditation is on file for this location. To book an evaluation, call (251) 575-3111; (877) 232-2717.

Like most sleep medicine centers, Monroe County Hospital Sleep Lab works with patients referred for sleep study evaluation — either an overnight in-lab polysomnogram or a home sleep test, depending on medical suitability. The clinic's team typically includes a sleep physician who interprets the data and technologists who run the recordings. Always confirm details such as current hours, referral requirements and insurance coverage directly with the clinic using the contact information on this page.

Services at Monroe County Hospital Sleep Lab

Monroe County Hospital Sleep Lab lists the following services:

  • Insomnia Treatment
  • Sleep Apnea Treatment
  • Home Sleep Test
  • Sleep Study
  • Sleep Medicine Consultation
  • Home Sleep Testing
  • In-Lab Sleep Testing (Polysomnography)

Common services at sleep clinics include diagnostic sleep studies, CPAP titration (finding the right air pressure), follow-up therapy adjustments, and treatment planning for insomnia and other sleep disorders. If a service you need is not listed here, call the clinic and ask — the list above comes from the clinic's own published information and may not be complete.

What to expect at a sleep study appointment

For an in-lab study, you arrive in the evening and sleep in a private room while sensors record breathing, oxygen, heart rhythm and body movement. For a home sleep test, the clinic gives you a portable kit you use in your own bed. Neither test is painful. Results are usually compiled into a physician report within one to two weeks, and the clinic then discusses whether treatment — such as CPAP therapy or an oral appliance — is needed.

Preparation basics: avoid caffeine in the afternoon, skip lotions and hair products, bring comfortable sleepwear, and take your regular medications unless your doctor advises otherwise.

Patient reviews

No patient reviews have been published for Monroe County Hospital Sleep Lab yet. Reviews on this site come from verified visitors and appear only after moderation — if you have visited this clinic, you can submit yours below.

Frequently asked questions about Monroe County Hospital Sleep Lab

What does Monroe County Hospital Sleep Lab do?

Monroe County Hospital Sleep Lab is a sleep medicine clinic in Monroeville, AL that evaluates and treats sleep disorders such as obstructive sleep apnea, chronic insomnia, restless legs syndrome and narcolepsy. Evaluation usually involves a sleep study, and treatment may include CPAP therapy, an oral appliance, or behavioral therapy depending on the diagnosis.

Do I need a referral to book a sleep study at Monroe County Hospital Sleep Lab?

Many insurance plans require a referral or prior authorization before covering a sleep study. Requirements vary by insurer and by clinic, so contact Monroe County Hospital Sleep Lab directly using the phone number on this page and ask what your plan needs.

How much does a sleep study cost at Monroe County Hospital Sleep Lab?

Sleep study costs vary widely with the type of test, your insurance plan and your deductible. Home sleep tests generally cost less than in-lab studies. Ask the clinic for an itemized estimate and check with your insurer about in-network rates before booking.

Does insurance cover sleep studies and CPAP treatment?

Most US insurers, including Medicare, cover sleep studies and CPAP therapy when they are medically necessary and properly documented. Coverage details — deductibles, co-pays and supply replacement schedules — differ by plan, so verify with your insurer and the clinic.

How long does it take to get sleep study results?

Typically one to two weeks. A sleep physician reviews the recorded data and writes a report, after which the clinic discusses the findings and any recommended treatment with you.

Can I do the sleep study at home?

Possibly. Home sleep apnea tests suit many adults with a high likelihood of obstructive sleep apnea and no major heart or lung conditions. If your symptoms are complex or the home test is negative despite strong symptoms, an in-lab study is usually the next step. The clinic can determine which option fits you.

What should I bring to my appointment at Monroe County Hospital Sleep Lab?

Comfortable sleepwear, your photo ID and insurance card, a list of current medications, and your own pillow if that helps you sleep. Avoid caffeine after midday and skip lotions or hair products, because sensors attach better to clean skin.

Write a review for Monroe County Hospital Sleep Lab

Reviews are moderated before publishing. Only your chosen display name is shown.

← All sleep clinics