Hackensack Sleep Center Partners Annex

Hackensack Sleep Center Partners Annex is a sleep medicine clinic located in Hackensack, NJ. Sleep clinics evaluate and treat disorders that disturb healthy sleep — most commonly obstructive sleep apnea, chronic insomnia, restless legs and narcolepsy. On this page you will find the clinic's contact details, the services it lists, what a sleep study involves, and answers to the questions people most often ask before booking.

Key facts about Hackensack Sleep Center Partners Annex

  • Hackensack Sleep Center Partners Annex is located at 170 Prospect Avenue Suite 5, Hackensack, NJ, 07601.
  • Phone: (201) 880-8531; (201) 996-0232; (201) 820-1254.
  • Hackensack Sleep Center Partners Annex is listed as aasm accredited.
  • Services listed: Insomnia Treatment, Sleep Apnea Treatment, Home Sleep Test, Sleep Study, Sleep Medicine Consultation.

Contact

170 Prospect Avenue Suite 5
Hackensack, NJ 07601
Phone: (201) 880-8531; (201) 996-0232; (201) 820-1254
NPI: 1730304189 (verified US registry)
Hackensack Sleep Center Partners Annex — Hackensack, NJ · View on Google Maps

Google rating — 2.4 / 5 (8 reviews)

Hackensack Sleep Center Partners — Google Maps photo

Rating and selection below come from the clinic's public Google Maps listing.

★★★★★

Horrible! I went for my sleep study there and the tech was so distracted. It says the lights are supposed to be out at 10:00 p.m., I was still waiting for her to come back at 11:20 p.m. to finish setting me up. Then, she kept waking me up all night. How can they monitor your sleep if you're awake? And she was incredibly rough readjusting the sensors and tape every time she woke me up. I had so many abrasions from the tape they use on my face. Fast forward two weeks and, surprise! I suddenly "don't have sleep apnea," after my other doctor told me do? No. What a joke! The doctor claimed that the home study I did they 'elevated' my test results to get me into a CPAP.

— Robyn P., Google review

★★★★★

I have to agree with the other reviewer (Steven). My first appointment was with the director of the sleep center, Dr. Fariborz Ashtyani. I was amazed how the doctor was squarely focused on the financial aspect of the test and was not at all concerned with my health concerns. When I came to this center, I was hoping to find a solution to a serious issue, I was facing, that affected both my personal and professional life. I was having problems with concentration and memory which was causing me a great amount of stress. But instead of addressing my concerns, the doctor seemed speculative and mentioned to me the high costs of the tests. Before he even discussed the diagnostic process he informed me about the fees about $750 for the initial diagnosis. Then he told me because I am under 30, a

— Omar Chaudhry, Google review

★★★★★

I have been to the Hackensack Sleep Center, several times in the past. In over 10yrs of being tested in this center, I personally, have never had any bad experiences. The staff has always been friendly. As for the financial issues others have had...I can only speak for myself... I've just been fortunate enough to have had everything covered in full... so, I can't recall, if they made payment for services an issue or not, due to being so long ago.

— Pisces Queen, Google review

★★★★★

This Sleep Center is as unprofessional as can be! As soon as you are a candidate for the sleep study exam - They immediately put FINANCIAL Constraints on you before they even thoroughly check with your insurance company - as to how much the Insurance company will cover! In my case the SLEEP LAB falsely told me that I had met my $500 Diagnostic maximum - and that I would have to pay $700 -UPFRONT OUT OF POCKET AND THEN PAY AN ADDITIONAL BALANCE - as to what type of sleep study I had. This is AFTER they initially told me that if I didn't hit my maximum of diagnostic - I would have to pay a total of $450 - $200 Upfront and then payoff the rest in 3 payments. After they told me I met my Diagnostic Maximum which was $500 - I decided to call my insurance company - myself - to see if what they

— Steven Gordon, Google review

★★★★★

The tech made me very comfortable and once the cpap mask was on me I slept like a baby

— Izz, Google review

About Hackensack Sleep Center Partners Annex

Patients in Hackensack, NJ turn to Hackensack Sleep Center Partners Annex for sleep testing and follow-up care. Care options cover insomnia treatment, sleep apnea treatment, home sleep test, sleep study, sleep medicine consultation, home sleep testing and in-lab sleep testing (polysomnography). It is accredited by the American Academy of Sleep Medicine. Appointments can be arranged by calling (201) 880-8531; (201) 996-0232; (201) 820-1254.

Like most sleep medicine centers, Hackensack Sleep Center Partners Annex works with patients referred for sleep study evaluation — either an overnight in-lab polysomnogram or a home sleep test, depending on medical suitability. The clinic's team typically includes a sleep physician who interprets the data and technologists who run the recordings. Always confirm details such as current hours, referral requirements and insurance coverage directly with the clinic using the contact information on this page.

Services at Hackensack Sleep Center Partners Annex

Hackensack Sleep Center Partners Annex lists the following services:

  • Insomnia Treatment
  • Sleep Apnea Treatment
  • Home Sleep Test
  • Sleep Study
  • Sleep Medicine Consultation
  • Home Sleep Testing
  • In-Lab Sleep Testing (Polysomnography)

Common services at sleep clinics include diagnostic sleep studies, CPAP titration (finding the right air pressure), follow-up therapy adjustments, and treatment planning for insomnia and other sleep disorders. If a service you need is not listed here, call the clinic and ask — the list above comes from the clinic's own published information and may not be complete.

What to expect at a sleep study appointment

For an in-lab study, you arrive in the evening and sleep in a private room while sensors record breathing, oxygen, heart rhythm and body movement. For a home sleep test, the clinic gives you a portable kit you use in your own bed. Neither test is painful. Results are usually compiled into a physician report within one to two weeks, and the clinic then discusses whether treatment — such as CPAP therapy or an oral appliance — is needed.

Preparation basics: avoid caffeine in the afternoon, skip lotions and hair products, bring comfortable sleepwear, and take your regular medications unless your doctor advises otherwise.

Patient reviews

No patient reviews have been published for Hackensack Sleep Center Partners Annex yet. Reviews on this site come from verified visitors and appear only after moderation — if you have visited this clinic, you can submit yours below.

Frequently asked questions about Hackensack Sleep Center Partners Annex

What does Hackensack Sleep Center Partners Annex do?

Hackensack Sleep Center Partners Annex is a sleep medicine clinic in Hackensack, NJ that evaluates and treats sleep disorders such as obstructive sleep apnea, chronic insomnia, restless legs syndrome and narcolepsy. Evaluation usually involves a sleep study, and treatment may include CPAP therapy, an oral appliance, or behavioral therapy depending on the diagnosis.

Do I need a referral to book a sleep study at Hackensack Sleep Center Partners Annex?

Many insurance plans require a referral or prior authorization before covering a sleep study. Requirements vary by insurer and by clinic, so contact Hackensack Sleep Center Partners Annex directly using the phone number on this page and ask what your plan needs.

How much does a sleep study cost at Hackensack Sleep Center Partners Annex?

Sleep study costs vary widely with the type of test, your insurance plan and your deductible. Home sleep tests generally cost less than in-lab studies. Ask the clinic for an itemized estimate and check with your insurer about in-network rates before booking.

Does insurance cover sleep studies and CPAP treatment?

Most US insurers, including Medicare, cover sleep studies and CPAP therapy when they are medically necessary and properly documented. Coverage details — deductibles, co-pays and supply replacement schedules — differ by plan, so verify with your insurer and the clinic.

How long does it take to get sleep study results?

Typically one to two weeks. A sleep physician reviews the recorded data and writes a report, after which the clinic discusses the findings and any recommended treatment with you.

Can I do the sleep study at home?

Possibly. Home sleep apnea tests suit many adults with a high likelihood of obstructive sleep apnea and no major heart or lung conditions. If your symptoms are complex or the home test is negative despite strong symptoms, an in-lab study is usually the next step. The clinic can determine which option fits you.

What should I bring to my appointment at Hackensack Sleep Center Partners Annex?

Comfortable sleepwear, your photo ID and insurance card, a list of current medications, and your own pillow if that helps you sleep. Avoid caffeine after midday and skip lotions or hair products, because sensors attach better to clean skin.

Write a review for Hackensack Sleep Center Partners Annex

Reviews are moderated before publishing. Only your chosen display name is shown.

← All sleep clinics